Close

PRIVACY POLICY

We commit to respecting and protecting your privacy.  We want to give everyone we deal with complete confidence in the way that we collect, maintain and use their personal information. As a result, we have put in place measures to ensure that any personal data we obtain from you visiting this website is processed and maintained in accordance with accepted principles of good information handling and also in accordance with Data Protection legislation.

The policy applies to all visitors to our website and sets out the details of the type of information we hold about you, how we obtain and use any information and how we protect your privacy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controllers are Bridge Risk Control Limited.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner as a Data Controller and Processor under registration number ZA035947

 

DATA THAT WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Most data will be collected by us directly from the information you input when using our website,  www.lincsprocess.co.uk. This occurs when you fill out forms on our website such as when you instruct us or subscribe to our newsletter.
  • We collect information regarding your placement history and details of transactions you carry out with us;
  • We may collect information from you by asking you to complete surveys that we use for research and service enhancement purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
  • We may collect information from you when you provide feedback to us;
  • We may ask you for information when you report problems with our site;
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • We may collect details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data;
  • We may collect certain information from you using cookies, (see our Cookies Policy for more information)

 

IP ADDRESSES

In addition to personal and financial information, we may collect information about your device including your IP address, operating system and browser type.

COOKIES

The Lincs Process Servers website uses cookies which are placed on your computer or other device.  Some cookies are essential to the operation of our website, while others are used for purposes which include improving your experience of our website, affiliate tracking, advertising and fraud prevention.  Some personally identifiable information is collected using cookies.  By continuing to use this website, you agree to such cookies being used.  You can read about the way that we use cookies in our Cookies Policy.

DATA SECURITY AND WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We do our best to protect the personal data that you have shared with us including, but not limited to, in the following ways:

  • we protect that information in transit and also payment transactions using secure socket layer (SSL) encryption technology; 
  • we do not capture or hold information relating to payment transactions. This is handled by our third party accounting system.
  • we store data in encrypted form on secure servers and computers;
  • we control access via secure web pages and by limiting employee access according to their job role; 
  • we employ firewalls and other security technologies to protect our servers from external attacks; and 
  • we use our best endeavours and state of the art software and hardware solutions to provide industry standard security.

You are responsible for keeping any passwords that we have given you or you have chosen confidential and they should not be shared with anyone.

Although we give the greatest priority to compliance with data protection and other privacy laws, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do all we can to protect your personal data but we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site: any transmission is at your own risk. 

We may pass the data that we collect from you to any other third party within the European Economic Area (EEA) or outside the EEA. If any information is disclosed to parties, transferred or stored outside of the EEA, it will be afforded the same level of protection as set out in this Privacy Policy.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to assess risks to ourselves, our partners and as part of the terms of engagement with our partners.
  • to search Fraud Prevention Agencies’ records (including information from overseas) to assess whether we are able to engage with a prospective partner;
  • to service our relationship with you and to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to understand your needs and to help us provide you with information about our  products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, if you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to identify and prevent fraud, money laundering and other criminal activities;
  • for the purposes of debt collection, including providing your data to third party debt collectors;
  • for statistical analysis;
  • to develop and improve our products and service that we provide;
  • to evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing of the website;
  • to carry out regulatory checks;
  • for market research;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • for other purposes for which you give your permission;
  • in very limited circumstances as required by law or as permitted under the terms of the Act .

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your information to third parties for the purposes set out below:

  • your information may be shared between us and our agents and service providers who are acting as data processors on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, so that they may use your information on our behalf for the purposes described in this Policy;
  • we may, in the future, use credit reference agencies. Credit Reference Agencies may add details of any searches that we make about you and details of your application to their records about you.  We may also add to your record with the credit reference agencies details of any agreement you enter into with us, the payments you make under it and any default or failure to keep to the terms of the agreement.  All such details and records may be seen by and shared with other organisations that make searches with the relevant credit reference agencies and may be used and searched by us, and others in accordance with this policy;
  • by submitting your personal information to us using this website, you confirm that all the information you have provided that relates to you is correct and that the instruction does not relate to activity and conduct which would give rise to a criminal offence or a breach of a subjects Human Rights. If we suspect a possible fraud or false identity, we may pass information to fraud prevention agencies or the Police. Fraud prevention agency records may be shared with other organisations to help make decisions on your credit limit or other goods or services you may apply for and;
  • we may disclose your personal information if we are under any legal duty to disclose or share your data or to enforce or apply the terms of engagement that form part of our contractual relationship to protect the rights, property or safety of Bridge Risk Control Ltd.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction, as noted above.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

The Data Protection Act 1998 defines certain personal information as “sensitive”, (e.g. information in respect of racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trades union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life, criminal proceedings and the commission or alleged commission of offences).

If you supply us with or we collect any sensitive personal information we will only use it to provide the services that you specifically require. 

We will not share this information with third party suppliers without your express consent and, even then, only in connection with the provision to you of the services that you have requested, to keep our records up to date and for fraud prevention purposes.

YOUR CONSENT

By submitting your information and/or using our services you accept this Privacy Policy and give us consent to use your information in the way described in this Privacy Policy. 

You should not provide any information to us if you have any objections to any of the potential uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. 

If you do not consent to the processing of your data as set out in this Privacy Policy, we may be unable to provide you with the products and services that you wish to obtain from us.

YOUR RIGHTS

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you and we will provide you with any information we have about you in accordance with the Act.  If you would like us to provide this information please contact us by writing to the address below or emailing us at hello@lincsprocess.co.uk . We may make a charge of up to £10 for this service.

You may ask us to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate.

MARKETING

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will usually inform you, (before collecting your data), if we intend to use your data for such purposes, or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing, at any time, by contacting us by phone on 01526 269110 , by e-mail at hello@lincsprocess.co.uk, or by writing to us at Bridge Risk Control Ltd, Enterprise House, Enterprise Way, BOSTON, Lincolnshire, PE21 7TW

We will tell you when you register to use our services about the way that you can opt out of receiving information about the products and services that we may provide from time to time.

When sending marketing material to you, we will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving further marketing.  You can contact us at any time, by any means, to tell us that you wish to opt out.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may update the Privacy Policy from time to time.  If we do, we will post all relevant changes to the Privacy Policy on this page of the website www.lincsprocess.co.uk and, where appropriate, will notify you of such changes by e-mail.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website contains links to and from other websites.  This Privacy Policy only applies to this website and the processing of your personal information by Bridge Risk Control.  When you link to any of these other websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please read and check these privacy policies carefully before you submit any personal data to these websites.

DATA RETENTION

We will generally retain your information for as long as is required to provide you with a service.

We will also retain information about you, where appropriate, for statistical analysis, fraud prevention and other legitimate business needs.

If you have chosen to opt out of receiving marketing communications from us (including our selected third parties), we may still need to retain your personal details to ensure our systems reflect your preferences.

We will retain, for a minimum of five years from the end of the relationship, records of all your transactions with us.

CONTACT US

You may contact us with any questions, comments or requests about how we handle your data by getting in touch.

01526 269110

07824 594055

hello@lincsprocess.co.uk